Author: Astha Basnet
Honda Dio 110 BS6 Finance Options in Nepal: EMI Plans, Interest Rates & Down Payment
The Honda Dio 110 BS6 is popular in Nepal because it is stylish and fuel-efficient. You can choose between STD and DLX, which combine good performance with up-to-date design. This article provides detailed information on the financing and EMI plans available for the Honda Dio 110 BS6, helping you make your dream of owning the scooter come true in Nepal.

Overview of Honda Dio 110 BS6 (STD & DLX Variants)
The Honda Dio 110 BS6 is made available in two styles to suit a variety of buyers.
STD Variant
The Honda Dio 110 BS6 STD is considered affordable, which means it’s available to many potential riders. It includes an analog-style instrument cluster and fundamental features to make your commute comfortable.
DLX Variant
The DLX model of the Honda Dio 110 BS6 is a bit more upgraded, thanks to a digital instrument panel and an LED headlight, which add modern flair and more visibility. The sporty style makes its overall look more refined.
Here’s a comparison of features and current prices for the Honda Dio STD and DLX variants in Nepal:
| Feature | Honda Dio STD | Honda Dio DLX |
| Price (NPR) | 259,900.00 | 279,900.00 |
| Instrument Cluster | Analog | Digital |
| Headlamp | Halogen | LED |
| Rim Color | Black | Grey |
| Graphics | Basic | Sporty |
| Underseat Storage | Yes | Yes |
| Braking System | Combi Brake System (CBS) | Combi Brake System (CBS) |
| Tyres | Tubeless | Tubeless |
| Suspension | Telescopic Front, 3-Step Adjustable Rear | Telescopic Front, 3-Step Adjustable Rear |
| Engine | 109.51cc, Fan Cooled, 4-Stroke, SI Engine | 109.51cc, Fan Cooled, 4-Stroke, SI Engine |
| Max Power | 7.65 bhp @ 8000 rpm | 7.65 bhp @ 8000 rpm |
| Max Torque | 9 Nm @ 4750 rpm | 9 Nm @ 4750 rpm |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 5.3 Liters | 5.3 Liters |
| Mileage | Approx. 50 kmpl | Approx. 50 kmpl |
| Weight | 103 kg | 104 kg |
| Ground Clearance | 160 mm | 160 mm |
Why Choose a Finance Option?
A finance scheme makes the Honda Dio DLX more affordable by offering a gradual payment option, rather than requiring payment in full up front. By financing, you will be able to afford a new scooter and organise your budget.
Honda Dio 110 BS6 Finance Options & EMI Breakdown (STD & DLX Variants)
Financing options for both Honda Dio 110 BS6 STD and DLX variants typically involve down payments at 40%, 50%, and 60%, with interest rates ranging from 12% to 15% and loan durations of 12, 24, and 36 months. While these terms apply to both variants, the EMI and total costs will differ due to the price variations.
Option 1: 60% Down Payment, 12% Interest Rate with 12 Months Loan Duration
This plan is best suited to individuals who can make a large upfront payment and want to pay off the loan in a short duration with reduced interest charges. The shorter loan duration means less total interest paid over time.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 155,940.00
- Loan Amount: 103,960.00
- EMI: 9,236.72
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 6,410.00
- Total Down Payment: 164,350.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 161,940.00
- Loan Amount: 107,960.00
- EMI: 9,592.12
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 6,580.00
- Total Down Payment: 170,520.00

Option 2: 60% Down Payment, 13% Interest Rate, 24 Months Loan Duration
To those who want to make a higher down payment, yet want to spread the repayment over a little longer time, this 24-month plan would provide a middle path, as the monthly EMIs would be easier on the pockets than the 12-month tenure.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 155,940.00
- Loan Amount: 103,960.00
- EMI: 4,942.45
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 12,820.00 (6,410.00 * 2)
- Total Down Payment: 170,760.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 161,940.00
- Loan Amount: 107,960.00
- EMI: 5,132.62
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 13,160.00 (6,580.00 * 2)
- Total Down Payment: 177,100.00
Option 3: 60% Down Payment, 14% Interest Rate, 36 Months Loan Duration
The plan is a 36-month tenure, which is ideal in case one wants to pay as low as possible monthly EMI but wants to pay a substantial amount as the down payment. It spreads the loan amount over a longer period, making monthly payments highly affordable.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 155,940.00
- Loan Amount: 103,960.00
- EMI: 3,553.11
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 19,230.00 (6,410.00 * 3)
- Total Down Payment: 177,170.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 161,940.00
- Loan Amount: 107,960.00
- EMI: 3,689.82
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 19,740.00 (6,580.00 * 3)
- Total Down Payment: 183,680.00
Option 4: 50% Down Payment, 12.50% Interest Rate, 12 Months Loan Duration
This option provides a good balance between a manageable down payment and a quick loan repayment. With a 50% down payment and a 12-month tenure, the total interest paid remains relatively low.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 129,950.00
- Loan Amount: 129,950.00
- EMI: 11,576.32
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 6,410.00
- Total Down Payment: 138,360.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 134,950.00
- Loan Amount: 134,950.00
- EMI: 12,021.73
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 6,580.00
- Total Down Payment: 143,530.00

Option 5: 50% Down Payment, 13.25% Interest Rate, 24 Months Loan Duration
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 129,950.00
- Loan Amount: 129,950.00
- EMI: 6,193.33
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 12,820.00 (6,410.00 * 2)
- Total Down Payment: 144,770.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 134,950.00
- Loan Amount: 134,950.00
- EMI: 6,432.90
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 13,160.00 (6,580.00 * 2)
- Total Down Payment: 150,110.00
Option 6: 50% Down Payment, 14.50% Interest Rate, 36 Months Loan Duration
To have the highest flexibility in monthly budgeting, this alternative with a 50 percent down payment and 36 36-month repayment plan provides the lowest monthly EMIs in the 50 percent down payment scheme, but with a higher total interest.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 129,950.00
- Loan Amount: 129,950.00
- EMI: 4,473.01
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 19,230.00 (6,410.00 * 3)
- Total Down Payment: 151,180.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 134,950.00
- Loan Amount: 134,950.00
- EMI: 4,646.68
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 19,740.00 (6,580.00 * 3)
- Total Down Payment: 157,690.00
Option 7: 40% Down Payment, 12.75% Interest Rate, 12 Months Loan Duration
This scheme has a reduced down payment, so the scooter is more accessible in the short term. The loan tenure of 12 months provides a comparatively short time of repayment, appropriate to individuals who wish to repay their loan at an earlier period.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 103,960.00
- Loan Amount: 155,940.00
- EMI: 13,909.85
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 6,410.00
- Total Down Payment: 112,370.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 107,960.00
- Loan Amount: 161,940.00
- EMI: 14,443.08
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 6,580.00
- Total Down Payment: 116,540.00
Option 8: 40% Down Payment, 13.50% Interest Rate, 24 Months Loan Duration
A popular choice for many, this option combines a lower down payment with a manageable 24-month repayment period. It strikes a balance between initial cost and monthly EMI, fitting various budgets.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 103,960.00
- Loan Amount: 155,940.00
- EMI: 7,450.35
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 12,820.00 (6,410.00 * 2)
- Total Down Payment: 118,780.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 107,960.00
- Loan Amount: 161,940.00
- EMI: 7,737.01
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 13,160.00 (6,580.00 * 2)
- Total Down Payment: 123,120.00
Option 9: 40% Down Payment, 15% Interest Rate, 36 Months Loan Duration
It is the cheapest alternative both in terms of down payment and monthly payments, so it is aimed at people who are concerned with the minimum possible down payment and the longest possible payment period to reduce the direct impact on their finances.
Dio BS6 STD:
- Price: 259,900.00
- Down Payment: 103,960.00
- Loan Amount: 155,940.00
- EMI: 5,404.14
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 19,230.00 (6,410.00 * 3)
- Total Down Payment: 125,190.00
Dio BS6 DLX:
- Price: 269,900.00
- Down Payment: 107,960.00
- Loan Amount: 161,940.00
- EMI: 5,609.91
- Registration Amount: 2,000.00
- Insurance: 19,740.00 (6,580.00 * 3)
- Total Down Payment: 130,700.00
Summary Table of Honda Dio 110 BS6 Finance Options
| Variant | Down Payment (%) | Interest Rate (%) | Loan Duration (Months) | Down Payment (NPR) | Loan Amount (NPR) | Monthly EMI (NPR) | Registration (NPR) | Insurance (NPR) | Total Down Payment (NPR) |
| Dio BS6 STD | 60% | 12% | 12 | 155,940.00 | 103,960.00 | 9,236.72 | 2,000.00 | 6,410.00 | 164,350.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 60% | 12% | 12 | 161,940.00 | 107,960.00 | 9,592.12 | 2,000.00 | 6,580.00 | 170,520.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 60% | 13% | 24 | 155,940.00 | 103,960.00 | 4,942.45 | 2,000.00 | 12,820.00 | 170,760.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 60% | 13% | 24 | 161,940.00 | 107,960.00 | 5,132.62 | 2,000.00 | 13,160.00 | 177,100.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 60% | 14% | 36 | 155,940.00 | 103,960.00 | 3,553.11 | 2,000.00 | 19,230.00 | 177,170.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 60% | 14% | 36 | 161,940.00 | 107,960.00 | 3,689.82 | 2,000.00 | 19,740.00 | 183,680.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 50% | 12.50% | 12 | 129,950.00 | 129,950.00 | 11,576.32 | 2,000.00 | 6,410.00 | 138,360.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 50% | 12.50% | 12 | 134,950.00 | 134,950.00 | 12,021.73 | 2,000.00 | 6,580.00 | 143,530.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 50% | 13.25% | 24 | 129,950.00 | 129,950.00 | 6,193.33 | 2,000.00 | 12,820.00 | 144,770.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 50% | 13.25% | 24 | 134,950.00 | 134,950.00 | 6,432.90 | 2,000.00 | 13,160.00 | 150,110.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 50% | 14.50% | 36 | 129,950.00 | 129,950.00 | 4,473.01 | 2,000.00 | 19,230.00 | 151,180.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 50% | 14.50% | 36 | 134,950.00 | 134,950.00 | 4,646.68 | 2,000.00 | 19,740.00 | 157,690.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 40% | 12.75% | 12 | 103,960.00 | 155,940.00 | 13,909.85 | 2,000.00 | 6,410.00 | 112,370.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 40% | 12.75% | 12 | 107,960.00 | 161,940.00 | 14,443.08 | 2,000.00 | 6,580.00 | 116,540.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 40% | 13.50% | 24 | 103,960.00 | 155,940.00 | 7,450.35 | 2,000.00 | 12,820.00 | 118,780.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 40% | 13.50% | 24 | 107,960.00 | 161,940.00 | 7,737.01 | 2,000.00 | 13,160.00 | 123,120.00 |
| Dio BS6 STD | 40% | 15% | 36 | 103,960.00 | 155,940.00 | 5,404.14 | 2,000.00 | 19,230.00 | 125,190.00 |
| Dio BS6 DLX | 40% | 15% | 36 | 107,960.00 | 161,940.00 | 5,609.91 | 2,000.00 | 19,740.00 | 130,700.00 |
Which Finance Plan Suits You Best?
Choosing between the Honda Dio STD and DLX, as well as selecting the right EMI plan, depends largely on your budget and personal preferences.
- For Students and Young Professionals: Options with lower down payments (40-50%) and longer durations (24 or 36 months) might be ideal for managing monthly expenses.
- For Daily Commuters: Consider plans with a balanced down payment and moderate loan duration to minimise total interest paid while maintaining manageable EMIs.
For low EMI, look for plans with longer durations. For low interest rates, opt for shorter loan durations and higher down payments.
Documents Required for Scooter Financing in Nepal
When applying for a two-wheeler loan for either the Honda Dio STD or DLX, you will typically need the following documents:
- Citizenship copy
- Passport-size photos
- Salary/income proof or guarantor documents
Where to Buy Honda Dio STD & DLX on EMI in Nepal
Qualified Honda dealers across Nepal and in Kathmandu normally help with making EMI simple and taking care of the necessary documents. You may use online calculators to see what your possible monthly payments could be.
Additional Costs Beyond EMI (Both Variants)
Beyond the EMI, there are additional expenses to consider when purchasing a scooter:
- 3-year Insurance: This is typically a significant cost and might be covered in the EMI or paid separately, depending on your finance plan.
- Road Tax: An annual or periodic tax.
- Registration Fees: A one-time fee for registering your vehicle.
- Servicing and Maintenance: Ongoing costs for keeping your scooter in good condition.
Always confirm with your dealer whether these costs are integrated into your EMI or if they need to be paid separately.
Tips for First-Time Scooter Buyers in Nepal
- Cost-price: Look at your budget and what features you prefer to help you decide about STD or DLX. The STD remains one of the best options when budget is a top priority. The extra money for the DLX pays off when you care about having a digital meter and LED headlamp.
- Research before taking a Loan: Before taking a loan, check the interest rates, how long the loan will last, and the full cost of the loan. Be certain that you can include the monthly EMI in your budget expenses.
- Additional Costs: Should budget for things like helmets, protective equipment, and a future service plan too.
- Insurance and Resale Value: Ensure you understand the insurance policy and verify whether you can sell the scooter in the future.
Is Honda Dio on EMI Worth It?
Honda Dio 110 BS6 can be bought using EMI in Nepal for its elegant appearance, low fuel use, and affordable payments. Having multiple financial options means the STD and DLX versions can be bought by more people. With information about the price, available financing, and extras, you are more likely to choose what fits both your budget and commute.
Need Help Choosing the Right Honda Dio Finance Plan? Contact us Today!
Unsure about which Honda Dio Finance Plan to choose? Feel free to contact us anytime! Should you want help buying the Honda Dio 110 BS6 on a loan, you can get advice with your application and discover the most suitable plan for you.
Best Scooters in Nepal 2026: Price, Mileage & Features

The scooter experience extends beyond urban transportation boundaries now. Across Nepal, scooters have established their place as the everyday vehicle for transportation, a quick route up hills, and additional utility uses. The Nepalese market seeks scooters that provide mileage, comfort, and capable motion on smooth and off-road surfaces because of the country’s varied geography and higher fuel expenses.
Scooters capture popularity because they offer convenient operation, reduced learning complexity, and ideal traffic performance. Which scooters will stand out as the top choices in Nepal for the year 2026? Let’s find out.
What Makes a Scooter Perfect for Nepal?
Selecting the finest scooters in Nepal demands more evaluation than a basic appearance assessment. Here’s what truly matters:
Terrain Suitability
All roadways in Nepal transition from comfortable paved surfaces to challenging mountain paths and untamed municipal pathways. The best scooters for purchase come equipped with suspension systems that allow smooth handling of rough roads as well as high ground clearance and durable construction for navigating through off-road conditions. The combination of a rigid chassis with wide tyres makes these scooters highly beneficial for off-urban journeys.
Fuel Efficiency and Mileage
Every rider who commutes daily understands how important fuel efficiency is for their scooter. The top scooters sold in Nepal enable you to maximise your mileage and reduce your expenditures because they provide excellent gas efficiency for lengthy journeys with multiple interruptions. Drivers benefit from a two-fold advantage when they opt for fuel-efficient scooters because these vehicles reduce carbon emissions while reducing gas station visits. This combination produces an economical and convenient riding experience.
Comfort and Performance
Proper handling and comfortable rides become essential regardless of your driving situation, which includes urban streets and hilly terrains. Scooters with ergonomic design features, along with roomy foot areas, upright riding features, and minimal vibrations, achieve the best score. Telescopic front suspension, together with balanced weight distribution, improves ride comfort so that longer rides become both easier to handle and more comfortable.
Affordability and Maintenance Cost
A great scooter should be easy to buy and easier to maintain. Budget-friendly models with low maintenance needs are always in demand. Honda scooters are known for their long service intervals, durable parts, and extensive service centres, which together lower the total cost of ownership over time.
Tech Features and Safety
Modern riders want more. Digital displays, smart keys, combined braking systems (CBS), and enhanced visibility features are becoming standard in the best scooters to buy in Nepal. USB charging ports, engine cut-off switches, and side-stand indicators also contribute to rider safety and convenience.
Nepal’s Best Honda Scooters for 2026
Honda Dio BS6 – Best 110cc Commuter Scooter
With sporty looks, superior mileage (around 55 km/l), and a price of approx. NPR 2,79,900, the Dio BS6 is built for city commuters. Its enhanced suspension, silent start system, and reliable performance make it one of the best scooters in Nepal 2026. The LED headlamp, new graphics, and digital speedometer add to its appeal. Its lightweight body and nimble handling make it ideal for weaving through city traffic.

Honda Dio 125 – Power-Packed 125cc Choice
Want more power? The Dio 125 delivers. Featuring a 125cc engine, smart digital meter, and bold design, it balances power with performance. It comes equipped with Honda Smart Key technology for added convenience, and the engine is tuned for smooth power delivery even on inclines. Priced at around NPR 3,23,900 it’s a top pick among the best 125cc scooters in Nepal.

Comparison of Honda Scooters: Find Your Ideal Scooter
| Scooter Model | Price (Approx) | Best Features | Mileage | Recommended for |
| Honda Dio BS6-STD Honda Dio BS6-DLX | NPR 2,59,900 NPR 2,79,900 | PGM-FI, External Fuel Lid Silent start, Stylish design, LED lighting PGM-FI, Intelligent Meter, Side Stand Engine Cut-Off | 55 km/l | Best Commuter |
| Honda Dio 125-STD Honda Dio 125-DLX | NPR 3,09,900 NPR 3,23,900 | PGM-FI, Idling Stop System, Smart Digital Meter, Side Stand Engine Cut-Off, Smart tech, Powerful engine, Smart Key, PGM-FI, Idling Stop System, Smart Digital Meter, Side Stand Engine Cut-Off | 50 km/l | Best Scooter with Power & Smart features |
Top Picks:
- Best Tech-Enabled Ride: Honda Dio 125
- Best Commuter: Honda Dio BS6
- Best Scooter with Power: Honda Dio 125
- Best Scooter for Off-Road in Nepal: Honda Dio BS6 (High ground clearance)
Best Scooters for Every Budget in Nepal
Best Honda Scooters Under 3.2 lakhs – Honda Dio 125
These scooters offer the best mix of advanced features, strong performance, and premium build quality while staying under affordable budget. Ideal for urban riders who prioritise comfort and smart tech.
Best Scooter Under 3 Lakhs – Honda Dio BS6
With solid performance, good mileage, and low maintenance, these scooters are ideal for students, young professionals, and cost-conscious buyers.
Why are Honda Scooters the Best in Nepal?
Honda scooters consistently top the charts, and here’s why:
Reliability and Durability
Built with Japanese engineering, Honda scooters last long even on rough roads. Their engines are known for longevity, and even after years of use, Honda scooters retain good performance.
Fuel Efficiency
Expect top-tier mileage across all models, making them ideal for daily rides. Efficient engines and intelligent fuel-injection systems contribute to Honda’s reputation for saving fuel.
Affordability and Value
Honda offers options for every budget without compromising quality. From the Dio to the Grazia, each model delivers great value per rupee.
Adaptability to Terrain
Whether you’re in the hills or plains, Honda scooters are designed to perform. Their ground clearance, durable chassis, and responsive suspension make them suitable for Nepal’s varied road conditions.
Brand Trust and Service Network
With service centres all over Nepal, maintenance is easy, and parts are readily available. Honda’s reputation for customer service adds confidence to every purchase.
Stylish Design and Features
From sleek LED lights to digital consoles, Honda doesn’t skimp on design. Even budget models offer modern styling, making sure you ride with pride.
Comfort and Ease of Use
Spacious footboards, comfortable seating, and user-friendly features make Honda a rider favourite. Features like external fuel lid access and side stand indicators make daily usage easier.
FAQ Section
-
Which scooter is the best in Nepal?
The Honda Dio BS6 is among the best scooters in Nepal 2026 for city and rough roads alike.
-
Which scooter gives more mileage in Nepal?
The Honda Dio (Standard and BS6) offers some of the best mileage, around 55 km/l.
-
Why scooty is the most durable?
Scooters like the Honda Dio BS6 are durable due to reliable build and robust design.
-
What is the most powerful scooter?
The Honda Dio 125 stands out for power and performance.
-
How do I choose a good scooter?
Look for mileage, comfort, terrain adaptability, and after-sales service.
Pick Your Best Honda Scooter for 2026
Whether you want a commuter, a style icon, or a budget-friendly ride, Honda has you covered. The best scooters in Nepal offer mileage, reliability, and comfort—everything Nepali roads demand. With strong resale value, nationwide service support, and trusted performance, Honda continues to be a top choice. Visit your nearest Honda showroom and take your top pick for a test ride today. Your perfect scooter is waiting.
If you’re also considering motorcycles, don’t miss our best 125cc bikes in Nepal guide for more great options.
